Immigration Law for Founders, Talent and Investors.

Request a Consultation

Overview of O Visas

O Nonimmigrant Status or an O Visa provides a vehicle for extraordinarily talented individuals, their close helpers, and families, to come to the United States temporarily to engage in a field of talent. There are four types of O Visas: O-1A, O-1B, O-2, and O-3.

0-1AO-1A Visa

O-1A status is for individuals with extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics.  This means a “level of expertise indicating that the person is one of the small percentage who has risen to the very top of the field of endeavor.”   Read More

 

 

 

0-1BO-1B Visa

O-1B status is for individuals with a extraordinary ability in the arts.  Extraordinary ability in the arts means “distinction,” which is “a high level of achievement in the field of the arts evidenced by a degree of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered to the extent that a person described as prominent is renowned, leading, or well-known in the field of arts.”

O-1B status is also available for individuals with extraordinary achievement in movies or TV. Extraordinary achievement is “evidenced by a degree of skill and recognition significantly above that ordinarily encountered to the extent the person is recognized as outstanding, notable or leading in the motion picture and/or television field.”   Read More

O-2O-2 Visa

O-2 status is for individuals who will accompany an O-1B artist or an O-1A athlete. They must assist the principal in a specific event or performance.  The assistance must either be “essential” to the art production or an “integral part” of the athletic performance. This individual must have critical skills and experience with the principal O-1 individual that is essential and difficult to substitute with a US worker.   Read More

 

O-3O-3 Visa

O-3 status is for individuals who are the spouse and dependent children of O-1’s and O-2’s.

Read More

 

 

 

For More Information…

Please see our specific pages for each type of O Visa or nonimmigrant status to learn more about the requirements, steps, forms, filing fees, processing times, and other relevant details.