Determine which visa option is best for you. We're here to help.

Contact Us Today!

TN – Treaty National NAFTA for Mexicans

Are you a Mexican citizen interested in a job in the U.S.? Alcorn Immigration Law can help.

Mexican professionals, such as accountants, engineers, lawyers, pharmacists, scientists, and teachers, may come to the U.S. to work temporarily with a TN visa.

The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) created special economic and trade relationships between Canada, Mexico, and the U.S. The TN (Treaty National) visa was born out of NAFTA.

The spouse and children of TN visa holders may be eligible for a TD (Treaty Dependent) visa for the duration of the TN visa holder’s stay. See TD – Treaty Dependent NAFTA for Mexicans for more information on the application and extension process.

 

Eligibility Requirements

To be eligible for a TN visa, an individual must:

  • Be a citizen of Mexico.
  • Have a qualified profession.
  • Show the position in the U.S. requires a NAFTA professional.
  • Have a full-time or part-time job with a U.S.-based employer.
  • Possess at least a bachelor’s degree or equivalent, appropriate credentials or qualifications to practice the profession.

 

Application Process

Mexicans are eligible to enter the U.S. without a visa. For a TN visa issued at the border, a Mexican must pay any applicable fees at a U.S. entry point, such as an airport or at the border, and show:

  • Proof of Mexican citizenship.
  • A letter from her/his prospective employer stating the job’s duties, and responsibilities, the purpose of employment, length of stay, and the candidate’s educational qualifications.
  • Credentials evaluation, if applicable.

If the Mexican professional is deemed eligible by a CBP officer, the individual will be admitted into the U.S. under a TN visa.

 

Extension Process

An employer may extend the stay of a Mexican TN visa holder by filing for an extension on Form I-129. TN visa holders may also exit the U.S. before their TN visa expires, and then reapply using the same application process at the time of the initial application.

 

We Can Help

At Alcorn Immigration Law, we help individuals and their families find the best solution to legally come to the U.S., whether temporarily or permanently, to pursue their dreams. If you have any questions, contact us.

MORE INFORMATION

Form I-129 filing fee: $460

Optional Premium Processing Service of Form I-129: $1,225

Form I-129 (Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker)

Optional Form I-901 (Request for Premium Processing Service)

  1. Employer files Form I-129 and pays the filing fee on behalf of Mexican professional or Mexican professional applies for TN at a U.S. point of entry.
  2. Initial stay up to 3 years.
  3. Unlimited extensions in 3-year increments.

None. At the airport, border, or other port of entry, you will need to satisfy the U.S. government officer that you have a residence in your home country and do not intend to abandon it. You must demonstrate that you are a nonimmigrant—that your visit to the U.S. will end after a specific amount of time.

Mexican Professionals

Initial Stay: Up to 3 years.

Extensions: Unlimited extensions in 3-year increments as long as employed in the same position by the same U.S. employer.

Silicon-Valley-Immigration-Lawyer-Visa

Still Need Some Help?

If you need further assistance drop us a line.


In advance, please note: this email is a preliminary contact only. Please do not include any information in this email that you or someone else considers to be secret or confidential. Unsolicited emails containing secret or confidential information cannot be protected from disclosure.

Receive Email Updates!



SILICON VALLEY’S HOT IMMIGRATION TOPICS
Sophie Alcorn named Ayvid Innovations advisor
Founding Attorney Sophie Alcorn Takes on New Advisory Role

Ayvid Innovations has added founding attorney Sophie Alcorn to its cadre of advisors. The Los Altos, Calif., based firm connects entrepreneurs[...]

Latest rundown on International Entrepreneur Rule AKA Startup Visa
The Latest Rundown on the International Entrepreneur Rule, AKA the Startup Visa

Founding attorney Sophie Alcorn reviewed the International Entrepreneur Rule—or “startup visa”—and provided the latest on its status at a recent[...]

Top 10 Things Startup Founders Should Know About Immigration
The Top 10 Things Every Startup Founder Should Know About U.S. Immigration Law

U.S. immigration laws and policies are not only complex and confusing, but they are constantly changing. Here are the Top[...]

Alternatives to H-1B visas
Didn’t Win in the H-1B Lottery? Now What?

Relax. Every year the Alcorn Immigration Law team helps employers and foreign professionals devise immigration strategies that fit their needs.[...]