Determine which visa option is best for you. We're here to help.

Contact Us Today!

Employment Authorization for Dependent Spouses with H-4 Visas

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) gives H-4 status to an H-1B visa holder’s spouse and dependent children. An H-4 visa allows a spouse and children to live and attend school in the U.S., but it does not permit a spouse to work.

Some H-4 spouses may be eligible to get a work permit, or Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

Eligibility Requirements

To apply for a work permit, H-4 visa holders must show his/her spouse has either:

  • An approved Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker or
  • Permission to remain in the U.S. with an H-1B nonimmigrant status beyond the six-year limit.

Application Process

To apply for a work permit, an H-4 spouse must:

  • Show H-4 status.
  • • Provide a government-issued photo identification.
  • • Show her/his H-4 dependent relationship to the H-1B nonimmigrant.
  • Submit photographs of the H-4 dependent for card production.

What Happens Next?

USCIS will notify you in writing of its decision. Once USCIS approves your EAD, you may start working in the U.S.

MORE INFORMATION

$410 filing fee for Form I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization)

Form I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization)

About 3 months

You intend to live permanently in the U.S.

An H-4 visa holder whose spouse is a permanent resident in the U.S. or has an H-1B status beyond six years.

One or two years, at the discretion of USCIS.

Silicon-Valley-Immigration-Lawyer-Visa

Still Need Some Help?

If you need further assistance drop us a line.


In advance, please note: this email is a preliminary contact only. Please do not include any information in this email that you or someone else considers to be secret or confidential. Unsolicited emails containing secret or confidential information cannot be protected from disclosure.

Receive Email Updates!



SILICON VALLEY’S HOT IMMIGRATION TOPICS
USCIS Deems Computer Programming Not H-1B Specialty Occupation
Computer Programming Not an H-1B Specialty Occupation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) issued a policy memo stating that computer programming is not considered an H-1B “specialty occupation.”[...]

USCIS Crackdown on H-1B Violations
USCIS to Crackdown on H-1B Violations

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced last week new efforts to crackdown on H-1B violations and abuse. The H-1B[...]

Can I Get an H-1B as a Startup Founder?
Can I Get an H-1B as a Startup Founder?

I frequently get asked this question by aspiring entrepreneurs. The short answer is, yes. If the Alcorn Immigration Law team[...]

Revised travel ban affecting 6 Muslim-majority countries
What Should You Do in the Face of Trump’s Revised Travel Ban?

President Trump signed a new executive order reviving the travel ban. The new ban applies to individuals from the Muslim-majority[...]