Determine which visa option is best for you. We're here to help.

Contact Us Today!

EB-3 Green Card for Skilled Workers, Professionals, and Other Workers

The EB-3 immigrant visa provides skilled workers an opportunity to obtain a green card based on training or work experience and a permanent, full-time job offer.

The eligibility requirements for employment-based third preference visas are less stringent than employment-based first- (EB-1) or second-preference (EB-2) visas. Nonetheless, it is a complicated process, and an EB-3 skilled worker candidate must have an employer sponsor.

Eligibility Requirements

To qualify as a skilled worker, a candidate must:

  • • Have at least two years of training or work experience that is not temporary or seasonal.
  • • Have an offer of a permanent, full-time job in the U.S.
  • • Be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the U.S.

 

To qualify as a EB-3 professional, a candidate must:

  • • Possess a U.S. baccalaureate degree or equivalent foreign degree in her or his field of employment. Work experience may not be substituted for a baccalaureate degree.
  • • Show that a baccalaureate degree is required for entry into the occupation.
  • • Have an offer of a permanent, full-time job in the U.S.
  • • Be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the U.S.

 

To qualify as a EB-3 unskilled worker, a candidate must:

  • Be capable when the petition is filed on her or his behalf of performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the U.S.
  • Have a permanent job offer (not temporary or seasonal) for unskilled labor, which requires less than two years of training or experience.

Application Process

To apply for EB-3 visa, a U.S. employer must:

  • • Submit evidence that the candidate meets the eligibility requirements of a skilled worker, professional, or unskilled worker.
  • • Submit evidence of a job offer to the skilled worker.
  • • Submit labor certification. Labor certification requires a U.S. employer to prove to the U.S. Department of Labor that no minimally qualified U.S. workers are available for the position sought by the foreign employee. The labor certification process is designed to ensure that the employment of U.S. workers and the wages and working conditions of U.S. workers employed in the same field are not adversely affected.
  • • Submit evidence the U.S. employer or prospective employer has the ability to pay the offered wage.

What Happens Next?

USCIS may request more information, evidence or an interview with the EB-1C candidate. At an interview, you may be fingerprinted, photographed or asked for your signature to verify your identity or to update background and security checks. USCIS will notify you in writing of its decision.

MORE INFORMATION

$700 filing fee for Form I-140 (Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker)

$1,225 optional premium processing service fee Form I-907 (Request for Premium Processing Service)

$1,140 filing fee for Form I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status)

$85 biometrics service fee for green card applicants ages 14 to 78

Form I-140 (Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker)

Form I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status)

Optional Form I-907 (Request for Premium Processing Service)

About 6 months for concurrent filing.

You intend to live permanently in the U.S.

  • Professionals
  • Skilled or unskilled workers

Lifetime.

Silicon-Valley-Immigration-Lawyer-Visa

Still Need Some Help?

If you need further assistance drop us a line.


In advance, please note: this email is a preliminary contact only. Please do not include any information in this email that you or someone else considers to be secret or confidential. Unsolicited emails containing secret or confidential information cannot be protected from disclosure.

Receive Email Updates!



SILICON VALLEY’S HOT IMMIGRATION TOPICS
USCIS Deems Computer Programming Not H-1B Specialty Occupation
Computer Programming Not an H-1B Specialty Occupation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) issued a policy memo stating that computer programming is not considered an H-1B “specialty occupation.”[...]

USCIS Crackdown on H-1B Violations
USCIS to Crackdown on H-1B Violations

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced last week new efforts to crackdown on H-1B violations and abuse. The H-1B[...]

Can I Get an H-1B as a Startup Founder?
Can I Get an H-1B as a Startup Founder?

I frequently get asked this question by aspiring entrepreneurs. The short answer is, yes. If the Alcorn Immigration Law team[...]

Revised travel ban affecting 6 Muslim-majority countries
What Should You Do in the Face of Trump’s Revised Travel Ban?

President Trump signed a new executive order reviving the travel ban. The new ban applies to individuals from the Muslim-majority[...]