Determine which visa option is best for you. We're here to help.

Contact Us Today!

EB-1B Green Card for Outstanding Professors and Researchers

The EB-1B visa provides professors and researchers an opportunity for a green card based on outstanding achievements in her or his academic field.

An employer or prospective employer must apply for an EB-1B visa on behalf of the professor or researcher. To apply for an EB-1B visa, the professor or researcher must have a permanent job or job offer. An application for a green card may be submitted along with an EB-1B if the visa bulletin shows that immigrant visa numbers are currently available.

Eligibility Requirements

The EB-1B candidate must have:

  • At least three years of teaching or research experience.
  • A job offer for one of the following:
  1. A tenured or tenure-track teaching position at a university or other educational institution.
  2. A comparable position at a university or other educational institution to conduct research.
  3. A comparable position to conduct research for a private employer that has at least three full-time researchers.

The candidate must also meet at least 2 of these 6 criteria:

  1. Has received major prizes or awards for outstanding achievement.
  2. Belongs to associations that require outstanding achievement from their members.
  3. Work or research has been written about by others in professional or major trade publications or any other major media.
  4. Has participated either on a panel or individually as a judge of the work of others within her or his field.
  5. Contributed original scientific or scholarly research in her or his field.
  6. Authored scholarly books or published articles in scholarly journals with international circulation.

Application Process

To apply for an EB-1B visa, the applicant must submit evidence of:

  • The professor’s or researcher’s experience.
  • A permanent job or job offer.
  • The EB-1B candidate meets at least 2 of the 6 criteria above.

What Happens Next?

After you file, USCIS may request more information, evidence or an interview with the individual of “extraordinary ability.” At a the biometrics appointment, you will be fingerprinted, photographed and/or asked for her or his signature to verify her or his identity or to update background and security checks. There is the possibility of an interview.  USCIS will notify the applicant in writing of its decision.

MORE INFORMATION

$700 filing fee for Form I-140 (Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker)

$1,225 optional premium processing service fee Form I-907 (Request for Premium Processing Service)

$1,140 filing fee for Form I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status)

$85 biometrics service fee for green card applicants ages 14 to 78

Form I-140 (Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker)

Form I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status)

Optional Form I-907 (Request for Premium Processing Service)

About 6 months for concurrent filing.

You intend to live permanently in the U.S.

  • Professors
  • Researchers

Lifetime.

Silicon-Valley-Immigration-Lawyer-Visa

Still Need Some Help?

If you need further assistance drop us a line.


In advance, please note: this email is a preliminary contact only. Please do not include any information in this email that you or someone else considers to be secret or confidential. Unsolicited emails containing secret or confidential information cannot be protected from disclosure.

Receive Email Updates!



SILICON VALLEY’S HOT IMMIGRATION TOPICS
USCIS Deems Computer Programming Not H-1B Specialty Occupation
Computer Programming Not an H-1B Specialty Occupation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) issued a policy memo stating that computer programming is not considered an H-1B “specialty occupation.”[...]

USCIS Crackdown on H-1B Violations
USCIS to Crackdown on H-1B Violations

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced last week new efforts to crackdown on H-1B violations and abuse. The H-1B[...]

Can I Get an H-1B as a Startup Founder?
Can I Get an H-1B as a Startup Founder?

I frequently get asked this question by aspiring entrepreneurs. The short answer is, yes. If the Alcorn Immigration Law team[...]

Revised travel ban affecting 6 Muslim-majority countries
What Should You Do in the Face of Trump’s Revised Travel Ban?

President Trump signed a new executive order reviving the travel ban. The new ban applies to individuals from the Muslim-majority[...]