Determine which visa option is best for you. We're here to help.

Contact Us Today!

B-2 Visa for Visitors for Pleasure

The B-2 Visa is available for individuals who want to come to the United States or remain in the United States.

When you come to the U.S., if you are granted admission, you typically will be permitted to stay 6 months, with the option of applying for a 6-month renewal for a maximum of 1 year.  If your country has a treaty with the U.S., your B visa may be available for up to 10 years.

If you want to conduct permissible business activities while in the U.S. temporarily then you should enter in B-1 visitor status.

Allowed Purposes

You must not engage in employment or get paid in the U.S. while you are here on a B-2 visa. You are not even allowed to receive room-and-board or pocket change in return for your labor if you are here in B-2 status.

Here are some examples of acceptable reasons for coming to the U.S. on a B-2 visa:

  • Engaging in recreational activities such as tourism and amusement.
  • Visiting friends and relatives.
  • Resting and relaxing.
  • Seeking medical treatment or for improving your health.
  • Participating in service and volunteer activities.
  • Attending a convention.
  • Participating in amateur music or sports events for which you will not get paid.
  • Accompanying an H1-B visa principal if you are a spouse or child eligible for an H-4 visa, but the H-4 is inconvenient or impossible to obtain.

Nonimmigrant Intent

At your B-2 Visa interview and at the airport, border, or other port of entry, you will need to satisfy the U.S. government officer that you have a home in another country and do not intend to abandon it. You must demonstrate that your visit to the U.S. will end after a specific, limited amount of time.

MORE INFORMATION

$160: Application Fee

+ Issuance Fee depending on country

Form DS-160: Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application

  1. Complete DS-160 online with a photo.
  2. Schedule an interview at a US Embassy or Consulate.
  3. Attend your interview and bring required documents.
  4. Pay issuance fee and wait for passport processing.

You may not have immigrant intent. Nonimmigrant intent is required. You must plan to return to your home country.

  • Investors
  • Startups
  • Entrepreneurs
  • Businesses
  • Extraordinarily Talented Individuals

Initial Stay: 6 months
Extension: One 6-month renewal, for a maximum of stay of 1 year

Silicon-Valley-Immigration-Lawyer-Visa

Still Need Some Help?

If you need further assistance drop us a line.


In advance, please note: this email is a preliminary contact only. Please do not include any information in this email that you or someone else considers to be secret or confidential. Unsolicited emails containing secret or confidential information cannot be protected from disclosure.

Receive Email Updates!



SILICON VALLEY’S HOT IMMIGRATION TOPICS
Sophie Alcorn named Ayvid Innovations advisor
Founding Attorney Sophie Alcorn Takes on New Advisory Role

Ayvid Innovations has added founding attorney Sophie Alcorn to its cadre of advisors. The Los Altos, Calif., based firm connects entrepreneurs[...]

Latest rundown on International Entrepreneur Rule AKA Startup Visa
The Latest Rundown on the International Entrepreneur Rule, AKA the Startup Visa

Founding attorney Sophie Alcorn reviewed the International Entrepreneur Rule—or “startup visa”—and provided the latest on its status at a recent[...]

Top 10 Things Startup Founders Should Know About Immigration
The Top 10 Things Every Startup Founder Should Know About U.S. Immigration Law

U.S. immigration laws and policies are not only complex and confusing, but they are constantly changing. Here are the Top[...]

Alternatives to H-1B visas
Didn’t Win in the H-1B Lottery? Now What?

Relax. Every year the Alcorn Immigration Law team helps employers and foreign professionals devise immigration strategies that fit their needs.[...]