Determine which visa option is best for you. We're here to help.

Contact Us Today!

B-1 Visa for Visitors for Business

The B-1 Visa is available for individuals who want to come to the United States for business activities, such as attending a scientific conference, consulting with business associates or negotiating a contract.

If you are granted admission to the U.S. under a B-1 Visa, you will be allowed to stay for 6 months. You could apply for a 6-month extension. If you want to enter the U.S. for pleasure as a tourist, you should apply for a B-2 Visa.

Eligibility Requirements

Applicants must prove that they want to come to the U.S. for business activities that are allowed under the B-1 visa. They cannot do “hands-on” work or get paid by a U.S. source while on a B-1 Visa.

Applicants must show that they:

  • Intend to stay in the U.S. for only for a short time.
  • Will conduct allowable business activities while in the U.S.
  • Have enough funds to cover expenses while in the U.S. without resorting to local employment.
  • Retain ties to their home country and intend to return to their residence there.

Some examples of the work individuals can perform under a B-1 visa:

  • A tailor comes to the U.S. to take measurements of customers and then brings the information back to Hong Kong to produce suits.
  • A salesperson from a computer manufacturer comes to the U.S. to meet with a client to show a prototype, discuss specifications, and visit the client’s worksite to analyze how the products would integrate.
  • Individuals travel for a business meeting; engage in commercial transactions; negotiate contracts; consult with business associates; litigate; participate in scientific, educational, professional or business conventions, conferences, or seminars; or conduct independent research.

A spouse and dependent children must apply separately for a B-1 visa for pleasure visitors if they intend on joining the B-2 visa holder.

Application Process

Foreign nationals from certain countries who are seeking a B-1 visa may be able to enter the U.S. without a visa.

Applicants for an B-1 visa must apply at a U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country. The following steps may vary depending on location. Generally, applicants must:

  • Complete the online Nonimmigrant Visa Application Form DS-160, which requires a photo of the candidate. The application confirmation page must be printed out.
  • Pay the application fee before the visa interview. An additional visa issuance fee may be charged in some countries when the visa is approved.
  • Schedule a visa interview at the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country. During the interview, a consular officer will determine whether the candidate is qualified to receive the visa.

If you are in the U.S. on another valid nonimmigrant visa, you may be eligible to change to B-1 status.  To change to a B-1 visa, you must file a Form I-539 (Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status) with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

MORE INFORMATION

$160 application Fee for online Form DS-160 + Issuance Fee depending on country

$370 for Form I-539 (if filing for change of status to a B-1)

Form DS-160 Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application

Form I-539 (Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status) if applying to change to B-1 status

  1. Complete DS-160 online with a photo.
  2. Schedule an interview at a US Embassy or Consulate.
  3. Attend your interview and bring required documents.
  4. Pay issuance fee and wait for passport processing.

You may not have immigrant intent. Nonimmigrant intent is required. You must plan to return to your home country.

  • Investors
  • Startups
  • Entrepreneurs
  • Businesses
  • Extraordinarily Talented Individuals

6 months
You can apply for one 6-month renewal.
Maximum validity: 1 year

Silicon-Valley-Immigration-Lawyer-Visa

Still Need Some Help?

If you need further assistance drop us a line.


In advance, please note: this email is a preliminary contact only. Please do not include any information in this email that you or someone else considers to be secret or confidential. Unsolicited emails containing secret or confidential information cannot be protected from disclosure.

Receive Email Updates!



SILICON VALLEY’S HOT IMMIGRATION TOPICS
Sophie Alcorn named Ayvid Innovations advisor
Founding Attorney Sophie Alcorn Takes on New Advisory Role

Ayvid Innovations has added founding attorney Sophie Alcorn to its cadre of advisors. The Los Altos, Calif., based firm connects entrepreneurs[...]

Latest rundown on International Entrepreneur Rule AKA Startup Visa
The Latest Rundown on the International Entrepreneur Rule, AKA the Startup Visa

Founding attorney Sophie Alcorn reviewed the International Entrepreneur Rule—or “startup visa”—and provided the latest on its status at a recent[...]

Top 10 Things Startup Founders Should Know About Immigration
The Top 10 Things Every Startup Founder Should Know About U.S. Immigration Law

U.S. immigration laws and policies are not only complex and confusing, but they are constantly changing. Here are the Top[...]

Alternatives to H-1B visas
Didn’t Win in the H-1B Lottery? Now What?

Relax. Every year the Alcorn Immigration Law team helps employers and foreign professionals devise immigration strategies that fit their needs.[...]